Surf Spots in Guanacaste
The Gold Coast of Costa Rica, famous for consistent surf and beautiful beaches.
5 Surf SpotsYear-roundBeach breaks, rivermouths, warm waterCosta Rica
5
Surf Spots
5
Beach
0
Reef
0
Point
Famous Surf Spots in Guanacaste
Break Types
5
Beach
Skill Levels
Location
Costa Rica
Liberia, TamarindoAll Surf Spots in Guanacaste
About Surfing in Guanacaste
Wave Conditions
Beach breaks, rivermouths, warm water
Best Time to Surf
The best season for surfing in Guanacaste is Year-round. However, waves can be found year-round.
Local Surf Culture
Guanacaste has a welcoming surf community. Always respect local surfers, follow surf etiquette, and be mindful of the environment.
Safety Tips
Check local conditions before surfing, respect warning signs, and never surf alone. Always surf within your skill level and be aware of hazards.
Need Local Surf Services in Guanacaste?
Find shapers, ding repair, coaching, and more from verified local surf professionals.
All Local ServicesAll Surf Spots